HONORS AND AWARDS

2017-18

2018 USA Math Olympiad and Junior Math Olympiad

(The top 600 high school mathematicians in the country are invited to take this, based on high scores on the AIME exam)

2018 American Invitational Mathematics Exam Qualifiers (AIME)

(only 3000 qualify, out of 250,000 who take a preliminary exam)

2018 Mathcounts State

Participating team:

2018 Mathcounts Chapter

(130 contestants from 25 schools):

5th Place Team: Maeve D., Josh Pate, Lucy Brock, Jonas Ellington

5th place individual: Josh Pate

2017 American Mathematics Competitions AMC-8 Exam

Taken by 150,000 grade 8 and below students in the country

Top 1% - Aatmodhee, Orion

Top 5% - David C., Joshua G., Elisha, Micah

2016-17

2017 USA Math Olympiad and Junior Math Olympiad

(The top 600 high school mathematicians in the country are invited to take this, based on high scores on the AIME exam)

Jay Leeds, Eric Berry

2017 American Invitational Mathematics Exam Qualifiers (AIME)

(only 3000 qualify, out of 250,000 who take a preliminary exam)

Jay Leeds, Eric Berry, Joshua Pate, Maeve D.

2017 Mathcounts State

Participating team: Maeve D., Josh Pate, Elisha Gadbois, Niamh Coles

2017 Mathcounts Chapter

(130 contestants from 25 schools):

5th Place Team: Maeve D., Josh Pate, Lucy Brock, Jonas Ellington

5th place individual: Josh Pate

2016 American Mathematics Competitions AMC-8 Exam

Taken by 150,000 grade 8 and below students in the country

Top 1% - Maeve D., Joshua Pate, Micah Gadbois

Top 5% - Elisha Gadbois, Lucy Brock, Megan Bates

2015-16

2016 American Invitational Mathematics Exam Qualifiers

(only 3000 qualify, out of 250,000 who take a preliminary exam)

Jay Leeds, Eric Berry, Joshua Pate, Tomas Matzner, Akhil Sadam, Maeve D., Justin Xiao

2016 Mathcounts State

3rd place team (out of 75): Justin Xiao, Eric Berry, Maeve D., Josh Pate

6th place individual (out of 300): Justin Xiao (all four team members in top 25%)

2016 Mathcounts Chapter

(130 contestants from 25 schools):

1st Place Mathcounts Team (Justin Xiao, Maeve D., Eric Berry, Josh Pate)

1st Place Individual: Justin Xiao

5th Place Individual: Eric Berry

2015 American Mathematics Competitions AMC-8 Exam

Taken by 150,000 grade 8 and below students in the country

Top 1% - Eric Berry, Joshua Pate

Top 5% - Lucy Brock, Maeve D., Akhil Sadam, Evan Weldon

2014-15

2015 American Invitational Mathematics Exam Qualifiers

(only 3000 qualify, out of 250,000 who take a preliminary exam)

Matthew Kroesche, Jay Leeds, Eric Berry

2015 Mathcounts Chapter

(130 contestants from 25 schools):

First Place Mathcounts Team (Jay Leeds, Eric Berry, Melva Loock, Josh Pate)

Third Place Individual: Jay Leeds

Seventh Place Individual: Josh Pate

Also qualifying for State: Maeve D.

2014 American Mathematics Competitions AMC-8 Exam

Taken by 150,000 grade 8 and below students in the country

Top 1% - Eric Berry, Joshua Pate

Top 5% - Maeve D., Jonas Ellington, Melva Loock, Susan Gaughan

2013-14

2014 USA Mathematics Olympiad Qualifier

(top 350 high school students in the country)

Matthew Kroesche

2014 American Invitational Mathematics Exam Qualifiers

Matthew Kroesche, Tomas Matzner

2014 Mathcounts State

(300 top contestants from around the state)

14th Place Team (out of 75): Tomas Matzner, Jay Leeds, Melva Loock, Eric Berry

2014 Mathcounts Chapter

(130 contestants from 25 schools)

2nd Place Team (Tomas Matzner, Jay Leeds, Melva Loock, Eric Berry)

5th Place Individual: Jay Leeds

7th Place Individual: Tomas Matzner

2013 American Mathematics Competitions AMC-8 Exam

Taken by 150,000 grade 8 and below students in the country

Top 1% - Tomas Matzner, Eric Berry, Maeve D., Melva Loock, Jay Leeds

Top 5% - Joshua Pate, Susan Gaughan

2012-13

2013 Mathcounts Chapter

(130 contestants from 25 schools)

4th Place Team (Tomas Matzner, Jay Leeds, Melva Loock, Ellis Riojas) - Advanced to State

2011-12

2012 Mathcounts Chapter

(130 contestants from 25 schools)

A Team (Tomas Matzner, Audrey Bertin, Michael Kroesche, Ben Weldon)

2010-11

2011 Mathcounts Chapter

(130 contestants from 25 schools)

A Team (Matthew Kroesche, Ben Weldon,Jaysonn Vel, Gentry Clark) -

Matthew Kroesche qualified for State

2009-10

2010 Mathcounts Chapter

(130 contestants from 25 schools)

A Team (Sophia D., Katy Groves, Dylan James, Daeland Angle) - Advanced to State

2nd Place Individual: Sophia D.

2008-09

2009 Mathcounts Chapter

(130 contestants from 25 schools)

1st Place Individual: Sophia D., Advanced to State

2004-05

2005 AIME

(top 3,000 high schoolers in country)

Alex Schwendner

2003-04

2004 MOSP

(top 30 high schoolers in country, preparation for int'l competition)

Alex Schwendner

2004 USAMO

(top 350 high schoolers in the country)

Alex Schwendner

2004 AIME

(top 3,000 high schoolers in country)

Alex Schwendner

2004 AMC-12

(taken by 150,000)

Top 1% (perfect score) - Alex Schwendner

2002-03

2003 AIME

(top 3,000 high schoolers in country)

Alex Schwendner

2003 AMC-10

(taken by 250,000)

Top 1% (perfect score) - Alex Schwendner

2001-02

2002 Junior MOSP

(top 24 high schoolers in country, gr 10 and below)

Alex Schwendner, Charles Medford

2002 AIME

(top 3,000 high schoolers in country)

Alex Schwendner

Mathcounts State

(300 top contestants from around the state)

4th place - Kevin Welch - Qualified for Nationals

Mathcounts Chapter

(250 Contestants from 32 schools)

4th place team (Kevin Welch, Geeta Persad, Oliver Hunt

2000-01

2001 USAMO

(top 350 high schoolers in the country)

Alex Schwendner

2001 AMC-10

(taken by 100,000)

Top 1% (perfect score) - Alex Schwendner

2001 AMC-8

(taken by 150,000)

Top 1% (perfect score) - Alex Schwendner

Mathcounts Nationals

(30,000 compete locally, 250 qualify for natls)

8th place - Alex Schwendner

Mathcounts State

(300 top contestants from around the state)

1st place - Alex Schwendner - Qualified for Nationals

Mathcounts Chapter

(250 Contestants from 32 schools)

1st place - Alex Schwendner

4th place team (Alex Schwendner, Geeta Persad, Tim Tennant, Tyler White)

1999-2000

2001 USAMO

(top 350 high schoolers in the country)

Alex Schwendner

Mathcounts State

(300 top contestants from around the state)

4th Place - Charles Medford - Qualified for Nationals

Mathcounts Chapter

(250 Contestants from 32 schools)

4th place - Alex Schwendner

1st place team (Alex Schwendner, Charles Meford, Forrest Green, Tyler White)

1998-99

Mathcounts Chapter

(250 Contestants from 32 schools)

4th place team (Charles Medford, Joseph, Eric Edwards, Matt Tennant)